Rightpet

Hoeven's Wrasse

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Melanurus Wrasse; Tail Spot Wrasse; Yellow-lined Wrasse; Orange-tipped Rainbowfish; Tailspot Wrasse; Pinstriped Wrasse

Scientific name: Halichoeres melanurus

The basics:
The Hoeven's Wrasse is native to the western Pacific Ocean, where it inhabits reefs and feeds on smaller fish, crustaceans and worms. Halichoeres melanurus live in small harems, with one male and a number of females. The species is classified as a "protogynous hermaphrodite", with the ability for a female to transform into a productive male should the harem's male be lost.

Appearance:
Halichoeres melanurus has a blue-green body and has pink or yellow stripes running horizontally across its sides. The female has a spot on its tail and the male lacks a spot.

Size:
0-5 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
50 gallons. Melanurus Wrasse is considered to be partially reef safe, as it will consume Planaria flatworms in reef aquariums. Howevever, in general, Wrasse are poorly suited for reef aquariums, as they will eat most crabs, snails and tube worms. The ideal aquarium will have plenty of live rock for hiding and a sandy substrate for burrowing into at night.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

wrasse great fish, pyramidellid snails, fireworms, coral particularly SPS

challenging

carpet surfing, secure lid

interesting

rare fish, advance aquarist, happily ate mysis, live meaty foods

Member photos