Rightpet

Helfrich's Dartfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Helfrich's Firefish, Purple Firefish

Scientific name: Nemateleotris helfrichi

The basics:
It's an active jumper and can easily escape from an open tank.

Appearance:
The Helfrich's Dartfish can be easily identified by its form and color; it has a tapering body of varying shades ranging from purple to white, with narrow dorsal and anal fins, a short pelvic fin, and a rounded caudal fin which may be light yellow or green. The head is yellow with a purple spot on the forehead.

Size:
1-2 inches

Temperament:
Helfreich's is considered to be a very peaceful fish. It does not pick on other species of fish, but is territorial and may fight with fish of its own kind.

Housing:
Helfrich's Dartfish require a tank size of at least 10 gallons, equipped with some loose rubble and coral to mimic the fish’s natural habitat. They are avid jumpers, therefore, the aquarium needs to be a tight fitting cover. This is a reef-compatible fish, quite docile, and can not be housed with aggressive tank mates.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

small fish, loose coral rubble

challenging

tightfitting lid

interesting

brine shrimp, mysis shrimp

Member photos