Rightpet

Harlequin Sweetlips

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Spotted Sweetlips; Clown Sweetlips

Scientific name: Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides

The basics:
The Harlequin Sweetlips is found in the western Indian Ocean, from Samoa to southern Japan and south to Australia. It inhabits waters up to 100 feet in depth and feeds on mollusks, crustaceans and small fish. The are relatively inactive during the day, and at night they congregate and hover underneath ledges and feed. In aquariums, Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides do best in groups of three or more. When housed in a reef aquarium, the Harlequin Sweetlips eats small crustaceans, fireworms, snails and polychaete worms.

Appearance:
Harlequin Sweetlips are silvery white with yellow fins and lips. As juveniles, they are covered in horizontal black stripes. As adults they are covered in black spots. Their name is derived from their large yellow lips. They have flimsy large fins with which they swim in a peculiar, slow manner.

Size:
25-29 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
This fish does best in a 150-gallon or larger aquarium with ample swimmning room and hiding places. It grows rapidly to almost 3 feet in length. When housed in a reef aquarium, the Harlequin Sweetlips eats small crustaceans, fireworms, snails, and polychaete worms.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

Member photos