Rightpet

Hammer Coral

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Greentip Hammer Coral;

Scientific name: Euphyllia ancora

The basics:
Hammer Coral is a large polyp stony (LPS) coral which gets its name from its hammer shaped tentacles.

Appearance:
Hammer Coral polyps are open day and night, and vary in color from bright green to brown and yellow.

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
30+ gallons

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

moderate lighting, easy LPS, waving, low maintenance, Elegant Hammer Corals

challenging

water conditions, proper lightning, water flow, right tank, good spacing

Member photos