Rightpet

Haddon's Carpet Anemone

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Haddon’s Anemone; Saddle Anemone; Saddle Carpet Anemone; Saddleback Anemone

Scientific name: Stichodactyla haddoni

The basics:
The Haddon's Carpet Anemone is a marine invertebrate which is native to reefs and sandy bottoms in the Indo-Pacific and the Red Sea. Haddon's Carpet Anemone serves as a host for several species of Clownfish, including the Ocellaris Clownfish (Amphiprion ocellaris), the Percula Clownfish (Amphiprion percula), and the Domino Damselfish (Dascyllus trimaculatus).

Appearance:

Size:
0-36 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
Haddon's Carpet Anemone requires at least a 50 gallon tank, and strong lighting and water movement. Haddon's Carpet Anemone is fed a diet of fish, shrimp, and other meaty foods.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos