Rightpet

Green Candy Cane Coral

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Trumpet Coral; Torch Coral; Candy Coral; Bullseye Coral

Scientific name: Caulastrea furcata

The basics:
Green Candy Cane Coral is a large polyp stony (LPS) coral which is found in the waters around Tonga, Fiji, and the Solomon Islands. Green Candy Cane Corals are mostly photosynthetic, though they also accept food like small shrimp.

Appearance:
Green Candy Cane Coral varies from translucent green to teal, with the tip of each tentacle being white.

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

reef tank, awesome green colour, nice addition

interesting

brine shrimp, Micro plankton

Member photos