Rightpet

Gold Spotted Moray Eel

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Fire Coral Eel; Golden Tail Eel

Scientific name: Gymnothorax miliaris

The basics:

Appearance:
The Gold Spotted Moray Eel has a long dark brown body, mottled with numerous yellow spots, which are small in the head area and become larger towards the tail. It has a stout muscular body with a short blunt snout. The tip of the tail is pale and usually deep yellow in color.

Size:
20-24 inches

Temperament:
The Gold Spotted Moray Eel is semi-aggressive eel and reef-compatible. Smaller fish may fall prey to this Eel. It will spend most of its time at the bottom of the tank and is considered solitary. In the wild, they sometimes hunt together with other predators. They are active during the day.

Housing:
This Eel is ideally housed in a tank that is at least 125 gallons in size and equipped with a well-fitting lid to ensure that it does not escape.

Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
8.40-8.50

Alkalinity:
57.140-85.710 mg/L

wonderful

magnificent creature, coat glows

challenging

sharp teeth, Wear rubber arm, bite individuals, small fish, prey, hand protection

interesting

meaty foods, krill, live meat

Member photos