Rightpet

Glass Eye Squirrelfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Dusky-Finned Bullseye

Scientific name: Heteropriacanthus cruentatus

The basics:
Glass Eye Squirrelfish are most active at night when they hunt for prey. They emit a distinctive grunting noise, made by contracting the muscles around their swimbladder.

Appearance:
The Glass Eye Squirrelfish changes its color throughout its life, becoming brighter as it ages. Squirrelfish in general have large eyes and are red or orange in color. The juvenile Glass Eye Squirrelfish has brown to red patches on its body. An adult Glass Eye Squirrelfish is bright red in color. The trailing edges of their scales often have spines called spinoid scales.

Size:
12-13 inches

Temperament:
Glass Eye Squirrelfish must be kept singly or in a small group. If more than one are kept in a tank, they must be introduced simultaneously to limit aggression towards one particular fish. They are active and energetic swimmers that could harrass more peaceful companions.

Housing:
Squirrelfish are very hardy aquarium fish that adapt well to life in an aquarium when provided with the proper environment. The Glass Eye Squirrelfish can be housed in a 70-gallon or larger aquarium, which must include plenty of rockwork, crevices, and overhangs for hiding. It must be well-sealed with a tank lid, and the lighting must be dim. The Glass Eye Squirrelfish can be housed in a reef aquarium, but it may eat serpent stars, snails, worms, and crustaceans. While maintaining the aquarium, caution is recommended with regards to their spines.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
35.000-100.000 mg/L

wonderful

live rock, nonaggressive fish, large eyes

challenging

habitats, aquarium, cave dwellers

interesting

live feeder shrimps, marine meats

Member photos