Rightpet

Giant Carpet Anemone

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: True Carpet Anemone; Gigantic Sea Anemone; Carpet Anemone

Scientific name: Stichodactyla gigantea

The Basics:
The Carpet Anemone is a marine invertebrate which is native to reefs and sandy bottoms in the Indo-Pacific and the Red Sea. The Carpet Anemone serves as a host for several species of Clownfish, including the Ocellaris Clownfish (Amphiprion ocellaris), the Percula Clownfish (Amphiprion percula), and the Domino Damselfish (Dascyllus trimaculatus). Carpet Anemone is one of the few Anemone whose venom can cause an allergic reaction in humans. For this reason, it should be handled with care using gloves.

Appearance:

Size:
0-36 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
Carpet Anemone requires at least a 50 gallon tank, and strong lighting and water movement. Carpet Anemone is fed a diet of fish, shrimp, and other meaty foods.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

great shelter, ocellaris clown, host anemone, great unique addition

challenging

gloves, powerful sting, pristine water condition, Carpet Anemone Handle, stable tank conditions

interesting

raw shrimp, good water movement, meaty marine foods, uncooked shrimp

Member photos