Rightpet

Geometric Pygmy Hawkfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Plectranthias Hawkfish; Geometric Flame Hawk

Scientific name: Plectranthias inermis

The Basics:
The Geometric Pygmy Hawkfish is a colorful and animated fish that grows to a maximum of 2 inches, and is, therefore, an ideal addition to a nano-aquarium. It is believed to help facilitate water movement among the coral heads by its activities like perching and swimming. It does tolerate other Hawkfish but care must be taken not to house it with larger ones. It is a low-maintainance fish.

Appearance:
It has pinkish-red geometric patterns on a white background.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
The Geometric Pygmy Hawkfish is very docile by nature though it may bother extremely small shrimp and snails.

Housing:
The Geometric Pygmy Hawkfish requires a 20- to 30-gallon tank. In marine waters, they are often seen swimming among or perched on corals. It is a perfect reef aquarium fish; the aquarium should be provided with live corals for the Hawkfish to eat, to perch on, and to hide in.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
101.900-110.000 mg/L

Member photos