Rightpet

Foxface Rabbitfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(10 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Foxface Lo; Fox Lo

Scientific name: Siganus vulpinus

The Basics:
The Foxface Rabbitfish is a brilliantly colored member of the Rabbitfish family which is found in the western Pacific Ocean. It inhabits coral reefs and mostly feeds on algae and other plant life.The Foxface Rabbitfish is a popular marine aquarium fish, and may be housed with more aggressive fish.

Appearance:
The Foxface Rabbitfish, also known as the Foxface Lo, has a very unique body color. It has a mottled yellow-brown body with a dark chest. The face is very light in color, black and white more precisely, and speckled on the lower half.

Size:
8-9 inches

Temperament:
When threatened, they will raise their venomous spines in defense, and may temporarily turn black for camouflage purposes.

Housing:
The Foxface Lo requires a 70-gallon or larger aquarium. It will eradicate most types of algae in the tank, wanted or unwanted, including cyanobacteria, diatoms, hair algae, and Caulerpa spp. Foxface Los will also accept most prepared foods, such as frozen formulas or mysis shrimp and even flake food, once adjusted to captivity. They should often be fed dried seaweed or nori to satisfy their nutritional requirements. Foxface Rabbitfish have been known to nip at corals, especially green corals such as palythoa.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-8.50

Alkalinity:
70.000-180.000 mg/L

wonderful

new saltwater owner, striking fin display, bold coloration, Great Personality, interactive nature

challenging

stings, nasty sting, poisonous spines, venom, larger tanks

interesting

algae, cute little snout, semiaggressive aquarium

Member photos