Rightpet

Dungeness Crab

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Rock Crab, Red Rock Crab

Scientific name: Metacarcinus magister

The basics:
Dungeness crabs are a popular seafood choice on your table but can also go well in a cold water aquarium.

Appearance:
They have the stereotypical crab look with two large claws and a red to brown coloration. Males have a lighthouse structure on their abdomen.

Size:
0-12 inches

Temperament:
Crabs are generally crabby. If you have more than one make sure to have hide outs. These crabs do not mix well with shrimp, snails, and urchins.

Housing:
While colorful and active, crabs can be a difficult to handle and integrate into an already established tank environment. Depending on their size (>3 in shell width), the pinch can be very severe when handled improperly. They also need a reasonable amount of territory with dark places to retreat when stressed. Cinderblocks make great crab houses.

Temperature:
55.00-60.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

challenging

big tank

interesting

fresh meaty food

Member photos