Rightpet

Diana's Hogfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red Diana Hogfish; Spotted Hogfish; Red and Gold Hogfish

Scientific name: Bodianus Diana

The basics:
The name Hogfish is appropriate as they have gluttonous appetites. They are a great community aquarium fish provided the community consists of medium to bold-natured fishes. They are easy to feed. Juvenile Diana's Hogfish clean parasites from other fishes.

Appearance:
The Diana's Hogfish is reddish-orange with scattered white spots on the back along the dorsal fin. The scales are a little brown at the edges. It has 14 dorsal spines and 11 dorsal soft rays. It also has 11 anal spines with 10 anal soft rays. Juveniles are easily distinguished from the adults by the difference in body color. Juveniles are a darker reddish-brown with pale spots on the upper sides and black spots on the pelvic, anal, and tail fins. All the fins of this species of Hogfish have smaller black spots.

Size:
9-10 inches

Temperament:
The Diana Hogfish is very aggressive and tends to be belligerent towards smaller, more docile fish that are easily bullied.They may pose a threat to new fishes. It is best to house only one Diana's Hogfish per aquarium; they are very territorial by nature and if two of them are kept in a single tank, they will inevitably fight for control.

Housing:
Hogfish are hardy aquarium dwellers who adapt well to captivity. These fishes need a lot of room as they grow very quickly. They require a 50-gallon tank or a larger, with plenty of hiding places. In the ocean, Diana's Hogfish is often found concentrated in areas where gorgonians are abundant. They often hide behind black corals and under cave ceilings. The tank must be decorated with artificial caves, rocks, corals, and plants to simulate their natural coral reef environment.

Temperature:
81.00-85.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

wonderful

caves

challenging

smaller fish

interesting

mussels, live meaty food, snails, worms

Member photos