Rightpet

Diamond Goby

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Diamond Watchman; Diamond Watchman Goby; Watchman Diamond Goby; Orange-spotted Sleeper Goby; Maiden Goby; Orange Spotted Diamond

Scientific name: Valenciennea puellaris

The basics:
The Diamond Goby is found in sandy lagoons and reefs throughout the Indo-Pacific. It spends its day sifting through large amounts of sand in search of small crustaceans and worms. It creates a burrow in the rocks. As a member of the Watchman family, it will share its burrow with a Pistol Shrimp. The fish is beneficial because it keeps the tank's sandbed well oxygenated.

Appearance:
The Diamond Watchman has a white head and body that are covered with orange spots.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
The Diamond Goby is considered peaceful, and is usually not aggressive towards other fish. However, it is territorial, and unless they are a mated pair, two Diamond Watchman Gobies will fight with each other.

Housing:
It needs a 60-gallon or larger aquarium with sand as the substrate. The Diamond Watchman Goby usually burrows in the substrate under the rocks for refuge. It will hide there when frightened or when sleeping.

Temperature:
74.00-79.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.30

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

nice looking fish, gorgeous algae eater, enthusiastic digging, exciting fish, endless antics

challenging

jumper

interesting

sift, awesome fervor, sand bed, little folks, live black worms

Member photos