Rightpet

Debelius Reef Lobster

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Debelius' Reef Lobster; Purple and Orange Lobster; Purple/Orange Reef Lobster; Purple Lobster; Violet-spotted Reef Lobster; Polka-dot Reef Lobster

Scientific name: Enoplometopus debelius

The basics:
The Debelius Reef Lobster is native to coral reefs at depths of 12-25 meters throughout the Indo-Pacific Oceans. It is small and colorful reef lobster which is nocturnal and omnivorous. Enoplometopus debelius is a highly desirable addition to marine tanks because of its handsome coloration, hardiness and small size. Most specimens are wild caught in Indonesia.

Appearance:
The Debelius Reef Lobster has a light orange colored body which is highlighted by lavender / purple spots. Its claws are purple with orange stripes at the tips.

Size: 0-5 inches

Temperament:
The Debelius Reef Lobster is territorial and does best when kept as a single individual in a tank. If it is kept well fed, the Debelius Reef Lobster will ignore other reef invertebrates and fish.

Housing:
50 gallons, with lots of rocks and hiding places. Invertebrates like Enoplometopus debelius cannot tolerate high nitrate levels or copper-based medications.

Temperature:
75.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

absolutely stunning colouration, burnt orange spots, vivid lavender

challenging

territory, new lobster owner, large aquarium, personal space

interesting

nocturnal hunters, burrowing activity, plenty caves, scavenger

Member photos