Rightpet

Dash-and-Dot Goatfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Bicolor Goatfish, Half-and-Half Goatfish, Swarthy-headed Goatfish

Scientific name: Parupeneus barberinus

The basics:

Appearance:
The Dash-and-Dot Goatfish has a burgundy anterior. It has a yellow posterior divided by a white band. It gets its name from its characteristic markings-- a black dot on the posterior portion and a pair of white stripes on the anterior portion. The species has blue markings on its head and tail.

Size:
8-10 inches

Temperament:
The Dash-and-Dot is a peaceful fish that requires moderate care.

Housing:
This Goatfish does well in a 50-gallon or larger aquarium with a sandy bottom to allow it to use its barbels to sift through the substrate in search of food. Its food consists of invertebrates, small crustaceans, worms, and fresh or frozen meaty preparations, fed three to four times daily.

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

nonviolent fish

interesting

leftovers, slow swimmers, meaty preparations

Member photos