Rightpet

Copperband Butterflyfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(12 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Beaked Butterflyfish; Beak Coralfish

Scientific name: Chelmon rostratus

The basics:
The Copperband Butterflyfish is a brightly colored member of the Butterflyfish family, and is found throughout the Pacific and Indian Oceans. They inhabit rock and coral reefs at depths of 1-25 meters, and feed on a variety of invertebrates. Copperband Butterflyfish are popular inhabitants of reef tanks.

Appearance:
The Copperband Butterflyfish, also known as the Beaked Butterflyfish, is a colorful fish. Its body is lined with vertical bands that are yellow and orange with black edging. The fish has a spot that appears like an eye at the rear of the dorsal fin. The Copperband Butterflyfish uses its long, narrow nose and mouth to hunt for food in holes and crevices. Juveniles lack the long snout present in adults.

Size: 7-8 inches

Temperament:
C isoperband Butterflys are a peaceful fish that will do best when housed with other non-aggressive fish.

Housing:
The Copperband Butterflyfish is best housed in a tank of at least 50 gallons. It is especially suited to living in peaceful community tanks. In the reef aquarium they help control glass anemones, but may also feed on zoanthids and other corals.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

Expert level aquarist, aiptasia, live rocks, bright vertical orange, striking marine fish

challenging

minimum size aquarium, poor water quality, beginner aquarist, food specific, marine ich

interesting

freshwater mussels, frozen bloodworms, long mouth

Member photos