Rightpet

Common Seahorse

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(18 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Spotted Seahorse; Yellow Seahorse; Kuda Seahorse; Pacific Seahorse; Vietnamese Seahorse

Scientific name: Hippocampus kuda

The basics:
The Common Seahorse is found throughout the Indo-Pacific where it lives in sea grass in calm coastal waters. Hippocampus kuda is an ambush predator, and attaches itself to stalks of sea grass and waits for small crustaceans to float by. Seahorses like Hippocampus kuda are notable for the fact that it is the male who bears the young. Seahorses are considered to be some of the more challenging marine fish to keep in captivity. They need to eat frequently - as much as 4 - 5 times a day. Many seahorses will not accept frozen food, and require live brine shrimp. Common Seahorses are slow moving, poor swimmers.

Appearance:
Often yellow in color, the Common Seahorse can change colors to blend in with the surroundings. Like other Seahorses, it has a long snout and tapered body, and has no caudal fin. A prehensile tail extends and serves to anchor the Seahorse to stationary objects like sea grass and coral branches.

Size:
8-10 inches

Temperament:
They are peaceful and delicate.They are non-aggressive and will do well with other non-aggressive bottom dwellers like the Mandarinfish.

Housing:
Because the Common Seahorse needs to anchor itself to stationary objects, coral branches and sea grass fronds must be provided. Medium to large specie-only reef tanks are ideal. Well-balanced, mature setups are a requirement, making upkeep a challenge, and recommended only for experienced aquarists.

Temperature:
69.00-77.00 °F

pH:
8.30-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

hardier seahorses, peaceful, magical little creatures, docile fish., nice personality

challenging

good filter, fungal infections, low water circulation, live food, immaculate water quality, hardest fish

interesting

12 inches, anchor, brine hatchery, little brood pouch, brackish fish

Member photos