Rightpet

Colonial Yellow Polyps

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Yellow Encrusting Sea Anemone; Yellow Cluster Anemone; Yellow Polyps

Scientific name: Parazoanthus axinellae

The basics:
Colonial Yellow Polyps are a zoanthid coral which are native to the Southern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea. It is a colonial anemone, and often grows on the Axinella sponge.

Appearance:
The Colonial Yellow Polyps has 26-34 bright yellow tapering tentacles.

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:

0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

low ilumination

interesting

Commercial Food, brine shrimp, symbiotic algae zooxanthellae

Member photos