Rightpet

Cocoa Damselfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Yellow Demoiselle

Scientific name: Stegastes variabilis

The basics:

Appearance:
The Cocoa Damselfish is brown above and pale yellow below. Juveniles are bright blue on the top and yellow below including the caudal end of the dorsal fin and all other fins. Vertical lines are found on the side; the snout and forehead may have blue lines. A dark spot is noticed on the caudal penuncle.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
These Damsels are usually solitary. They are aggressive and territorial, more so while breeding.

Housing:
Cocoa Damselfish need a 30-gallon tank. They require hiding places among plants, rocks, corals, etc. These fish are middle and bottom dwellers.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-8.50

Alkalinity:
144.000-250.000 mg/L

interesting

krill, smaller meaty seafoods, mysids, gelatin diet

Member photos