Rightpet

Clown Toado

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Clown Toby

Scientific name: Canthigaster callisterna

The basics:
The Clown Toado is highly poisonous, hence, care needs to be taken while handling this fish. Like all Puffers, when it perceives a threat, it inflates its body.

Appearance:
The Clown Toado can be identified by the parallel dark and white stripes that run along the side of the body. In males, often, the dark lateral stripes disappear or fade. The body is small and plump, which inflates in the presence of a threat. Pelvic fins are absent in the Clown Toado. The dorsal and anal fins are quite small and are set on the body just before the tail. The back is greenish with fine blue-colored markings.

Size:
8-10 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
Not much is known about the Clown Toado's ability to survive in an aquarium. It is only found near Australia and New Zealand. It may be suited to a fish-only aquarium.

Temperature:
77.00-82.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

challenging

extreme care, smaller fish, Handle, poison, tank minimal size

interesting

deep water, natural habitat

Member photos