Rightpet

Clown Grouper

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Leaflip Grouper, Spotted Soapfish, Snowflake Soapfish, Leaflip Soapfish

Scientific name: Pogonoperca punctata

The basics:
The Clown is a hardy aquarium fish. This species is a medium maintenance and hardy fish.

Appearance:
The juvenile Clown has several circles on the belly filled with smaller white spots. It has yellowish-tan saddles with white spots. As the fish grows, black saddles develop on its back with small white spots all over its head and body. Young fish can be very shy, though they gradually become bolder and spend more time in the open.

Size:
12-14 inches

Temperament:
It is aggressive and venomous. It will eat any fish that is small enough for it to swallow whole, and should, therefore, be housed only with tankmates larger that itself. They excrete poisonous mucus.

Housing:
The Clown Grouper needs a tank of at least 80 gallons. The tank should have plenty of places to hide and swim.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

favorite fish, solitary predator, fish hunt

challenging

small fish, bigger aquarium, living space, large aggressive fish, larger tanks

interesting

big rock

Member photos