Rightpet

Chocolate Chip Sea Star

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.6/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Chocolate Chip Starfish; Nodular Sea Star

Scientific name: Protoreaster nodosus

The basics:
The Chocolate Chip Starfish is found in warm, shallow lagoons at depths to 30 meters throughout the Indo-Pacific. They are opportunistic scavengers, and feed on corals and sponges, as well as snails and sea urchins.

Appearance:
The Chocolate Chip Starfish is distinguished by dark brown, horn-shaped tubercles which sit on the arms and which provide protection.

Size:
0-6 inches

Temperament:
The Chocolate Chip Sea Star should be housed with non-predatory fish and is not reef compatible - as adult Chocolate Chip Sea Stars feed on corals.

Housing:

Temperature:

72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

nonreef tank, brown pointy horns, great addition

challenging

shrimp, soft corals, starve, reef tank, raw seafood, anti parasitic medications

interesting

dark protrusions, suction cups, slow moving seastars

Member photos