Rightpet

Chevron Tang

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Hawaiian Surgeonfish; Black Surgeonfish; Hawaiian Bristletooth

Scientific name: Ctenochaetus hawaiiensis

The basics:
Adults are usually solitary. Chevron Tangs are not as active as the other Surgeonfish, yet require almost the same swimming space.

Appearance:
The Chevron Tang is a bright orange-red fish with dark squiggly markings. Adults are a dark olive color with numerous dark green lines on the body. Nearly oval, the Chevron has a slightly protruding mouth and many rows of small comb-like teeth, because of which they are also called the Hawaiian Bristletooth.

Size:
10-11 inches

Temperament:
Chevrons, like any other Surgeonfish, are aggressive with the same species. However, they pose no danger to non-aggressive fish such as Angelfish, Damsels, Rabbitfish, and Wrasses. Immobile invertebrates can also be kept in the tank.

Housing:
The Chevron Tang requires a lot of space for movement. The minimum tank size suitable for this type of fish is 100 gallons. Oxygen-rich water with good circulation is necessary for the Chevron. Extra light may be added to promote good algae growth.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
55.000-100.000 mg/L

wonderful

hair algae, striking color patterns, Good algae eater, coloration, juveniles

challenging

swimming place

interesting

marine based algae, meaty food

Member photos