Rightpet

Chalice Coral

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Echino, Plate coral, Scroll coral, Flat lettuce coral

Scientific name: Echinophyllia sp.

The basics:
The corals of the genus Echinophyllia are often overlooked for the aquarium, but are hard to ignore when you see them decorating a reef tank. On top of these amazing colours that must be seen to be believed they are relatively undemanding to keep in the aquarium. Despite being both easy to care for and one of the most colourful of the family, often showing multiple colours in one specimen, they are often overlooked. This is due to the fact that while it is hardy it does need good water quality, but also because after shipment or transport it exhibits drab colouration. It will revert to a brown colour and not show it’s true form for weeks until properly acclimated and healthy in the reef tank.

Appearance:
While it takes a long time to acclimatize the chalice coral will quickly develop striking colors of hot pink, fiery reds and oranges or fluorescent greens and blues. Pink, red, green, blue, orange, purple

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:
Temperament: Semi Aggressive. They do have a long reach with their “sweeper” tentacles that are used to sting and damage surrounding corals. Be attentive of their long reach, over 10 inches in large specimens, when placing the coral in your aquarium. They also have quite a potent sting and gloves are recommended when handling them. Although the sting is rarely enough to be felt by a human, one can become sensitive to the sting and feel more irritation.

Housing:
Keeping clean water free of phosphates and nitrates, with high and stable pH and calcium levels is the key to successfully keeping SPS corals such as cluster coral. A steady alkalinity with a calcium level no lower than 380 ppm should be maintained and calcium, strontium, iodine and generalized trace elements should be seeded into the water as directed for continued health. Flow: Medium, Specific Gravity: 1.024 – 1.028, Calcium: 380 - 430 ppm

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
8.000-11.000 mg/L

wonderful

great addition, soft corals, colors, different light intensities, great starting point, various conditions

challenging

semiaggressive temperament

interesting

medium water flow, baby brine shrimp

Member photos