Rightpet

Cauliflower Coral

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Cluster coral, Lace coral, Brush coral

Scientific name: Pocillopora damicornis

The basics:
An excellent beginner SPS coral that will tolerate a wide variety of flow and water conditions. They have an attractive fuzzy appearance and bright colours that make them a moderately popular choice for aquarists. It is a very common coral in the wild where the clusters may reach up to 10 feet across. It can be a fast-growing species once acclimated. They are also relatively hardy for an SPS coral and will grow very quickly in the right conditions – usually at a higher temperature than suggested if suitable for tankmates. Feeding of micro-foods and micro-planktons should be conducted at night with a coral or filter feeder food. Very small particles are required. If kept in proper conditions these corals are relatively east to “frag”, or cultured by breaking a living part of the coral off to form a new coral.

Appearance:
Growth: Moderate - Fast. Green, brown, pink, red, orange

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:
Should not be placed near other aggressive or peaceful corals. They do have sweeper tentacles about one inch long that they will use to sting nearby corals.Semi Aggressive

Housing:
Keeping clean water free of phosphates and nitrates, with high and stable pH and calcium levels is the key to successfully keeping SPS corals such as cluster coral. A steady alkalinity with a calcium level no lower than 400 ppm should be maintained and calcium, strontium and generalized trace elements should be seeded into the water as directed for continued health.
Lighting: High – Very High
Flow: High
Specific Gravity: 1.024 – 1.028
Calcium: 400 - 450 ppm
Feeding: Weekly feeds

Temperature:
76.00-84.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
8.000-12.000 dKH

wonderful

SPS corals, nice talking point, peaceful specie, corals interesting, great addition

challenging

extra room, insufficient flow

interesting

microplankton, hard water flow

Member photos