Rightpet

Camel Shrimp

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.6/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Hinge-beak Shrimp; Hingebeak Shrimp; Camelback Shrimp, Dancing Shrimp; Candy Shrimp; Durban Dancing Shrimp; Durban Hinge-Beak Shrimp

Scientific name: Rhynchocinetes durbanensis

The basics:
The Camel Shrimp is a beautifully colored shrimp native to the tropical Indo-Pacific, where it is found on coral reefs to depths of 40 meters. A nocturnal carnivore and scavenger, the Camel Shrimp hides in caves and crevasses during the day, and emerges at night to pick on corals and prey on worms, snails and small crabs.

Appearance:
The Camel Shrimp has a handsome patterning of red and white stripes over its body. Males have larger claws than females.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
Coral Banded Shrimp are not compatible with reef tanks, as they feed on coral polyps. Camel Shrimp do best if kept in small groups of three to five shrimp.

Housing:
20 gallons. Invertebrates like Rhynchocinetes durbanensis cannot tolerate high nitrate levels or copper-based medications.

Temperature:
64.00-77.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

good cleaner shrimp, similarly attractive markings, unique shell pattern, fish only aquarium

challenging

coral predation, soft leather corals, polyp corals, soft coral garden

interesting

feeder shrimp, high quality flakes

Member photos