Rightpet

California Sea Cucumber

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red Sea Cucumber; Giant Sea Cucumber; Giant California Sea Cucumber

Scientific name: Parastichopus californicus

The basics:
These sea cucumbers are usually more active at night but its not uncommon to see them resting out in the open during the day. Adding a Sea Cucumber is fun way to spice up your tanks. Most of them look quite exotic but are actually very friendly and easy to keep.

Appearance:
The Giant Sea Cucumber looks spiky but its actually quite soft. They use extensible tube feet to crawl and anchor themselves on most surfaces.

Size:
0-15 inches

Temperament:
Completely docile but may be stressed when predatory sea stars are present.

Housing:
Have a hide out for your Sea Cucumbers, a fish house can work well.

Temperature:
55.00-60.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

magnificent look

interesting

tiny scrap particles, detritus

Member photos