Rightpet

Bursa Triggerfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blackbelly Triggerfish; Black Patch Triggerfish

Scientific name: Rhinecanthus verrucosus

The basics:
The Bursa can be taught to accept food from the owner's hand but when given a chance, the Bursa could bite.

Appearance:
The face of the Bursa Triggefish is half-white and half yellow; it also has a pencil-thin mustache and a colorful mask across the eyes. A large black circular area on the abdomen is characteristic of the Bursa. Another distinguishing feature is a large black circular area on the abdomen, which gives it its name--Blackpatch Triggerfish. The body is yellow with various yellow and blue markings.

Size:
9-10 inches

Temperament:
The Bursa Triggerfish is territorial and does not tolerate intruders. Adults are more aggressive than juveniles. They may even bite the tubes and disrupt the landscaping of the aquarium garden.

Housing:
A 100-gallon tank is necessary for the Bursa; it requires a lot of space to swim. Coral and rock cover can be provided to function as hiding places when the fish retreats or sleep. When invertebrates are kept in the tank, a specific gravity range of 1.020 to 1.25 is maintained. Otherwise, for a fish-only aquarium, a specific gravity of 1.020 to 1.23 is ideal. The Bursa is not suitable for a reef aquarium.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
55.000-100.000 mg/L

wonderful

caves

challenging

big tank, aggressive triggers, Super Duper Aggressive, teeth, picky eaters

interesting

shrimp, meaty foods

Member photos