Rightpet

Bluestripe Clownfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blue-Striped Clown, Orange Fin Clownfish, Orange Fin Anemonefish; Orange-Finned Clown, Bluestripe Clownfish

Scientific name: Amphiprion chrysopterus

The basics:
The feisty Bluestripe Clownfish is not always easy to find, and wild-caught individuals are somewhat hard to acclimate. Those bred in captivity command high prices, but are considered well-worth it by Clownfish aficionados.

The Bluestripe Clownfish is found in the tropical South Pacific, where it frequents rocky habitats and reefs that are well-populated with sea anemones.

Appearance / health:
Individual fish vary widely in appearance. Most of the body is dark orange, dark brown, or near-black in color, and highlighted by two bold blue-tinted white stripes (the blue coloration is the result of light refraction). Adults reach 15.2 cm (6 in) in length.

Wild-caught Bluestripe Clownfish seem not to travel well, and often arrive in poor condition. Captive-bred individuals do very well when cared-for properly.

Behavior / temperament:
Bluestripe Clownfish will defend a favored cave or rock, and will attack other Clownfish, or species with a similar appearance. When provided with an acceptable sea anemone, they calm down and confine aggression to the immediate area of their home base.

Housing:
The Bluestripe Clownfish fares best in a well-filtered 113 liter (30 gal) or larger aquarium that is provisioned with numerous rock/coral caves and host sea anemones (i.e. Heteractis and Entacemaea spp.). Live sand and live rock should be included if possible. Mated pairs may be housed together, but others of their own kind, or related species, may be harassed.

The following water quality parameters should be maintained in order to assure long-term health: Temperature: 23.3-28 C (74-82 F); Specific Gravity (Salinity): 1.020-1.025; pH: 8.1-8.4.

Diet:
The diet should be varied, and include chopped clams, mussels, and prawn, live and frozen Mysis, and flakes/pellets designed for omnivorous marine fishes.

Breeding:
Several Clownfish species are regularly bred in captivity. In those species that have been studied, all hatchlings are males, with dominant individuals becoming females. The eggs are deposited on a rock that has been cleared of algae and debris by the parents. Males guard and aerate the eggs. The fry fare well on live rotifers, and are most easily reared in their own aquarium.

Written by Frank Indiviglio

interesting

meaty food items, herbivore preparations, hiding place

Member photos