Rightpet

Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Common Cleaner Wrasse

Scientific name: Labroides dimidiatus

The basics:

Appearance:
The Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse is an attractive small fish with a slender and elongated body. A large black band separates a white underside and a blue upper half. Different color patterns can be seen in the same species. The small mouth is located at the tip of a snout.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
The Bluestreak Cleaner can be seen either solitary or in a group. They are territorial in general, hence two Bluestreak males may not get along well. However, the Bluestreak is generally peaceful and compatible with most fishes such as Firefish and Cardinalfish.

Housing:
The Bluestreak Cleaner does well in an aquarium of 30 gallons or more. While it excels in the wild, the species is particularly difficult to sustain in captivity because its natural food mainly consists of parasites on the bodies of other fishes. The Bluestreak Cleaner is not for the novice aquarist; it usually dies within weeks due to malnutrition. Hence, a large community of fishes that it can clean for food is essential.

A lot of rock cover helps to create "cleaner stations" or places where the Bluestreak positions itself for other fish to come for cleaning. Shy or aggressive tank-mates do not suit this fish. Hence, Sharks, Morays, and Rays are not compatible. Also, sufficient hiding places are necessary. The water quality is kept optimum. A sandy substrate allows the Bluestreak to burrow at night.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
55.000-100.000 mg/L

wonderful

cutest thing, unwanted parasites

challenging

jumper

Member photos