Rightpet

Bluefin Damselfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Black Damselfish; Bowtie Damselfish; Royal Damsel; Yellow-back Damsel; Zulu Damsel

Scientific name: Paraglyphidodon melas

The basics:
The Bluefin Damselfish is a member of the Pomacentridae family of fish, and lives in lagoons and shallow reefs to 12 meters in depth in the Indo-Pacific Ocean. Bluefin Damselfish are found as individuals or as pairs, and feed on soft corals. Bluefin Damselfish are an active and extremely hardy addition to a marine tank.

Appearance:
The Bluefin Damsel has a white body and a yellow top, and has blue pectoral and anal fins.

Size:
0-5 inches

Temperament:
However, they are quite aggressive and territorial, especially towards other Damselfish.

Housing:
Paraglyphidodon melas requires a tank size of 55 gallons capacity. Blue Damselfish are reef-safe fish and are a colorful addition to any reef aquarium. The fish needs ample hiding places, especially if it is being housed with other Damselfish.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

perfectly beautiful fish

challenging

ideal conditions, fin rot, pretty aggressive fish, Water quality

interesting

marine tucker, brine shrimp, pellets

Member photos