Rightpet

Bluecheek Butterflyfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Golden Semilarvatus Butterflyfish; Golden Butterflyfish; Red-lined Butterflyfish

Scientific name: Chaetodon semilarvatus

The basics:
The Bluecheek Butterflyfish is also known as the Golden Butterflyfish or Red-lined Butterflyfish.

Appearance:
A bright yellow fish having numerous closely-spaced orange stripes on the sides. It has a prominent blue-gray patch behind the eyes.

Size:
8-9 inches

Temperament:
The Bluecheek Butterflyfish does well if kept in pairs or small groups in a large aquarium.

Housing:
The Bluecheek Butterflyfish thrives in a 50 gallon or larger aquarium in the company of peaceful tankmates. It does well when started on a diet of live foods enriched with vitamin supplements.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

live rock tank, stunning fish

challenging

nitrates

Member photos