Rightpet

Blue Spiny Lobster

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Painted Rock Lobster; Blue Lobster

Scientific name: Panulirus versicolor

The basics:
The Blue Spiny Lobster is a nocturnal, solitary species of spiny lobster that lives in tropical reefs. It is native to shallow waters of the western Pacific and the Indian Ocean. In the daytime they hide in small caves and crevices in reefs or under coral at depths up to 15 metres. They are carnivores, eating both carrion and fresh caught arthropods, other crustaceans, and occasional small fish.

Appearance:

Size:
0-12 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F
pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful, interesting addition, healthy, live rock tank, beautiful lobster

challenging

large tank, small fish, meaty foods, cave

interesting

marine tucker, brine shrimp

Member photos