Rightpet

Blue Ring Angelfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Annularis Angelfish; Blue-Ringed Angelfish

Scientific name: Pomacanthus annularis

The basics:

Appearance:
The Blue Ring Angelfish has an overall brownish yellow body with blue stripes. Two of the stripes run across the fish's face, one through the eye and one under it. The Annularis also has a spotted look from the minute dots on its disc-like body. The caudal fin is white to light blue. A spot found behind the eye is brownish surrounded by blue. Both the dorsal and anal fins are brown, gradually changing to dark blue towards the posterior.

Size:
10-12 inches

Temperament:
These fish are considered to be semi-aggressive. They are not reef-compatible and are observed to nip at sessile invertebrates. This fish is territorial, and usually found as solitary individuals in the wild.

Housing:
A single Annularis would require a tank capacity of 70 gallons equipped with enough hiding spaces to ensure that the fish can seek refuge. Rock plants mimic the natural surroundings that it is used to in the wild.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.30-8.40

Alkalinity:
57.140-85.710 mg/L

wonderful

electric blue bodies, wonderfully flouresent stripes, glowing fish, beautiful species

challenging

corals, salt levels, water temperature, constant tank care, conspecifics

interesting

seaweed, marine tucker

Member photos