Rightpet

Blue Linckia Sea Star

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blue Linckia Starfish; Comet Sea Star; Blue Sea Star; Blue Sea Starfish; Blue Starfish

Scientific name: Linckia laevigata

The basics:
The Blue Linckia Sea Star is found in shallow coral reefs and sea grass beds of the Indo-Pacific Ocean. It is a nocturnal scavenger, and emerges at night to feed on algae, clams and mussels. The Blue Linckia Starfish is a handsome addition to a reef tank, though it is one of the more challenging Sea Stars to keep in captivity, as it is very sensitive to temperature, salinity and pH changes in its water.

Appearance:
The Blue Linckia Sea Star typically has a bright blue body, with red or purple spots. It can sometimes also be found in greens, browns and oranges.

Size:
0-12 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
100 gallons

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful animal, large public aquariums, experts, sandy substrate

challenging

copper, home aquarium, poor survival rate, wasting, medicines, average tank

interesting

drip acclimation method, excellent water quality

Member photos