Rightpet

Blue Girdled Angelfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Majestic Angelfish

Scientific name: Pomacanthus navarchus

The basics:

Appearance:
The Blue Girdled Angelfish has a pronounced and elongated yellow dorsal fin. The caudal fin is rounded and yellow with a dark blue tip. The fish has yellow scales with blue margins. What makes this fish so striking and gives it its name is the dark blue band that covers the face running along the ventral side of the fish and extends backward covering the entire anal fin. This patch known as the girdle has neon blue highlights which makes the fish even more beautiful to look at.

Size:
9-10 inches

Temperament:
The Blue Girdled Angelfish is considered to be an aggressive fish. It is found swimming alone in the wild. These fish are highly territorial and do not get along well with fish from the same species.

Housing:
The Blue Girdled Angelfish requires a tank size of at least 70 gallons. The tank needs to have ample amount of hiding spaces to shelter this shy fish. This is not a reef-safe fish; it is found to nip at soft corals and clams. Ideally, there should be ample amount of live rock in the tank for grazing.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
57.140-85.710 mg/L

wonderful

home aquaria, large angels, reef tank

challenging

experience, large tank, territorial issues

interesting

spirulina, frozen seafood

Member photos