Rightpet

Blue Damselfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(20 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blue Damsel; Blue Devil Damselfish; Saphire Devil; Orangetail Blue Damselfish

Scientific name: Chrysiptera cyanea

The basics:
The Blue Damselfish is a small member of the Pomacentridae family of fish, and is found in lagoons and shallow reefs to 10 meters in depth in the Indo-Pacific Ocean. Blue Damsels feed on algae, copepods and tunicates. Blue Damselfish are a popular, active, and extremely hardy addition to marine tanks.

Appearance:
The Blue Damselfish is a bright blue fish with a black spot on the back end of the dorsal fin. One of the distinguishing features of this fish is that it has a square caudal fin and a pronounced anal fin. It has the ability to turn dark blue and almost black when threatened, a defense mechanism that allows it to hide away in crevices.

Size:
1-3 inches

Temperament:
They are aggressive and territorial, especially towards other Damselfish. Ideally, Blue Damselfish should be introduced at one time and be the last additions to a tank.

Housing:
Chrysiptera cyanea requires a tank size of 30 gallons capacity. Blue Damselfish are reef-safe fish and are a colorful addition to any reef aquarium. The fish needs ample hiding places, especially if it is being housed with other Damselfish.

Temperature:
75.00-81.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
55.000-100.000 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful blue color, hardiness, great saltwater starter, bright cobalt blue, beginner aquarist

challenging

aggressive reef fish, little trouble starters, bullies, marine pit bull, territories

interesting

brine shrimp

Member photos