Rightpet

Blue Chromis

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blue Reef Fish; Blue Reef Chromis; Reef Damsel

Scientific name: Chromis cyanea

The basics:
Blue Chromis are omnivorous, enjoying finely chopped fish, shrimp, mussels, shellfish, as well as flakes and green food. A varied and nutritious diet helps maintain their bright blue coloring.

Appearance:
The Blue Chromis is bright electric blue with black streaks and freckles all over including the fins. A black outline edges the bottom of the dorsal fin and around the deeply forked caudal fin.

Size:
1-5 inches

Temperament:
It is a relatively small shoaling fish that constantly swims in the open. The Blue Chromis is a popular beginner fish because it’s hardy, peaceful, and easy to care for. They prefer to be kept with their own kind, actively schooling in groups of 6 or more. They will thrive in a reef aquarium with no aggressive tankmates that could eat them.

Housing:
A reef-type aquarium of at least 30 gallons would be ideal for the Blue Chromis. It is a schooling fish, therefore, requires lots of swimming space and well-aerated water. They are active swimmers that add interest to the top level of the tank.

Temperature:
75.00-79.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
100.000-200.000 mg/L

wonderful

chromis great starter, beginner fish, small school, brilliant blue color

interesting

marine tucker, water quality

Member photos