Rightpet

Blue Angelfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.6/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blue; Corn Sugar; Isabelita Azul

Scientific name: Holacanthus bermudensis

The basics

Appearance:
The Blue Angelfish has an overall aqua hue with a yellow tinge to it. The fish's pectoral, dorsal, and caudal fins have yellow tips. The dorsal fins are long and trail into long filaments. There is a striking difference between the juvenile and adult Blue Angelfish--the juvenile fish, unlike the adult, has an overall yellowish brown body and has blue stripes running vertically. As the fish matures, it changes in color till it matches the adult variety. The fish has a compressed body that is discus-shaped, with a dark smudge on its forehead.

Size:
14-15 inches

Temperament:
The Blue Angelfish is an aggressive fish and should ideally be housed in an Angelfish-only tank. These fish are even aggressive towards other species of Angelfish. Keeping this fish in a reef tank setup is avoided since it is likely to nip at invertebrates. These fish are hermaphroditic in nature.

Housing:
The Blue Angelfish requires a tank size of at least 150 gallons to thrive. Ideally, the tank should have enough hiding places so that this fish will feel secure within its habitat. An ideal tank setup would include some corals and plants. However, these fish do nip at stony corals.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
57.140-85.710 mg/L

wonderful

intermediate aquarist, beautiful fish, stunner

challenging

corals, Reclusive Angel, ideal water conditions, large aquariums

interesting

marine tucker, seaweed

Member photos