Rightpet

Blood Star

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Pacific Blood Star, Slender Blood Star, Orange Star, Slender Orange Star

Scientific name: Henricia leviuscula

The basics:
Blood stars can be commonly found on the underside of rocks in the intertidal regions of Oregon and California. These brightly colored stars are an easy way to introduce sea stars to your cold water tanks. Unlike other carnivorous sea stars, blood stars will happily consume the biofilm that accumulates on your glass aquaria. Thus they keep your tank clean and play nice with your other tank inhabitants.

Appearance:
The bright red color is extremely distinctive of these stars and is how they get their name.

Size:
0-5 inches

Temperament:
Completely docile with no known negative interactions.

Housing:
Have some rocks or structures for your stars to attach to.

Temperature:
55.00-60.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

reef tank

challenging

pH, water chemisty, salinity

Member photos