Rightpet

Blastomussa Coral

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.7/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blasto Coral ; Pineapple Coral; Branched Cup Coral, Open Brain Coral Wellsi's Brain, Swollen Brain Coral, Big Pipe Blastomussa

Scientific name: Blastomussa wellsi

The basics:
The Blastomussa Coral is a slow growing large polyp stony coral (LPS) which is native to waters in Fiji, the Solomon Islands and other areas of the Indo-Pacific.

Appearance:
In nature, the Blastomussa Coral is dark red or green. However, the species widely grown in aquaculture, and this has produced colors such as green, purple, yellow, pink, red and blue.

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:

0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

big variety, neon colors, feeding, actinic lighting watch, nice centerpiece

challenging

phosphates, low alkalinity levels

interesting

slow growth, low flow, low light, mysis shrimp

Member photos