Rightpet

Blackmouth Bicolor Chromis

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.7/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Black-and-Gold Chromis, Behn's Damsel, Yellowfin Damsel, Yellowtail Damsel; Blackmouth Bicolor Chromis; Bicolor Blackmouth Chromis; Blackmouth Damselfish; Bumblebee Chromis

Scientific name: Neoglyphidodon nigroris

The basics:
The Balckmouth Bicolor Chromis is diurnal, remaining active mostly at daytime.

Appearance:
The Blackmouth Bicolor Chromis has a bright yellow body with horizontal black stripes. As the fish ages, its coloring changes from bright yellow to a brownish color, making it more attractive in its juvenile stage. The fish has a forked tail.

Size:
4-5 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
The Black-and-Yellow Damsel require a minimum size tank of 30 gallons. They are considered to be reef-safe because they do not eat invertebrates. They should be housed with larger and other semi-aggressive fish.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

Color Form, beginner aquarist

challenging

new fish, aggressive new fish, buyer beware

Member photos