Rightpet

Black Turban Snail

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Turban Snail, Purple Turban Snail

Scientific name: Tegula funebralis

The basics:
You will often see them attached to the glass grazing on algae. These snails are fairly easy to keep depending on your tank set up. They will eat algae film as it develops on the glass but you might need to supplement their diet with algae meal or live sea weed fronds if you have access.

Appearance:
Black turban snails are so named for the shape of their shells and the black color of their muscular foot. Relative to other snail species they look rather plain but they make up for it by being extremely active.

Size:
0-1 inches

Temperament:
Completely docile but a popular food choice for some fish and sea stars.

Housing:

Temperature:
55.00-60.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

algae growth, Mr. Clean, easiest saltwater species

Member photos