Rightpet

Black-Cap Gramma

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Black-Cap Basslet

Scientific name: Gramma melacara

The basics:

Appearance:
The Black-Cap Gramma's body is purplish magenta. From its lip to the dorsal fin is a black "cap", which gave the fish its name. The bottom ray of the caudal fin is extended.

Size:
3-4 inches

Temperament:
Black-Cap Gramma Basslets are considered to be very peaceful fish. They are not ideal for reef tank aquariums because they nip at small invertebrates like the red and blue leg hermit crabs and turbo snails. They can become territorial after some time and aggressively attack other Basslets.

Housing:
The Black-Cap Gramma requires a tank that can hold at least 30 gallons of water. A school of fish would need to be housed in 50 gallons. They tend to swim at the bottom of the tank. A subdued lighting arrangement is required. They have the tendency to swim with their bellies towards any substratum. This means they are often seen to swim upside down in caves or ledges where they are found. In order to feel secure they require a lot of hiding places.

Temperature:
74.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
55.000-100.000 mg/L

wonderful

reef tank, dark purple cap, great little fish, intense color, brilliant purple body

challenging

belligerent tankmates, bright lights

interesting

low lighting, hiding places, Feed meaty foods, little meat eaters

Member photos