Rightpet

Black Bandit Angelfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.5/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Black Banded Angelfish

Scientific name: Apolemichthys arcuatus

The basics:

Appearance:
The Black Bandit Angelfish has a pearly body with a prominent black and brown streak running diagonally across the body. The anal fin is brown while the rounded caudal fin has a black edge with a white line lacing the inside. There is a black streak running from the tip of the dorsal fin to the fish's face covering the eye. The dorsal fin is continuous and runs across the entire length of the fish. The mouth of the fish is small.

Size:
5-7 inches

Temperament:
Black Bandits are semi-aggressive and territorial in nature. The fish is shy when first introduced to the tank. This is not a reef-compatible fish as it has a tendency to nip at corals.

Housing:
A single Black Bandit Angelfish requires a tank capacity of at least 70 gallons to thrive. The fish requires a number of hiding places for refuge and live rock for grazing. This fish usually has difficulty in acclimatizing to the tank when newly introduced.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.30-8.40

Alkalinity:
57.140-85.710 mg/L

wonderful

fowlr fish, live rock tank

challenging

difficult fish, sponges, eaters, extremely large tank, home aquarium

Member photos