Rightpet

Black-backed Butterflyfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blackback Butterflyfish; Black-back Butterflyfish; Black-backed Coralfish; Melannotus Butterflyfish

Scientific name: Chaetodon melannotus

The basics:
The Black-backed Butterflyfish is found throughout the Indo-Pacific. It resides in shallow reefs and lagoons to depths of 15 meters, and feeds on both hard and soft corals. The Black-backed Butterflyfish can be fed mysis and brine shrimp and algae.

Appearance:
Chaetodon melannotus has a white body with black diagonal stripes on its sides. Its is rimmed with a yellow color, which extends from the mouth to the tail.

Size:
0-6 inches

Housing:
The Black-backed Butterflyfish is a beautiful, but challenging fish to keep in home aquariums. It can be kept in a live rock tank, but it is not reef compatible. 50 gallon tank.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

live rock, intermediate aquarist, fish only tank

challenging

Water conditions, corals

interesting

crustaceans, brine shrimp, live shrimp

Member photos