Rightpet

Black and Gold Chromis

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blackmouth Bicolor Chromis, Black and Gold Damselfish, Behn’s Damselfish, Honey Yellow Chromis

Scientific name: Neoglyphidodon nigroris

The basics:
Although inexpensive and interesting, the beautiful colors of young Black and Gold Chromis fade as they age, and their relatively placid dispositions “sour”. They are, however, very hardy, and a great fish for newbies who can accommodate their “grumpiness”.

The Black and Gold Chromis is native to the Indo-Pacific Region, where it lives along shallow and deep-water coral reefs.

Appearance / health:
Youngsters are brilliant yellow with black bars, while adults are grayish-brown, shading to light yellow at the rear of the body. Among the largest Chromis, they reach 13 cm (5 in) in length.

Black and Gold Chromis prove quite hardy if provided proper care, but like many reef-dwellers are susceptible to bacterial and viral attack if water quality declines.

Behavior / temperament:
Adults become quite aggressive, and are best kept singly or in pairs with similarly-sized fishes of the same temperament.

Housing:
The Black and Gold Chromis requires a well-filtered 208 liter (55 gal) or larger aquarium that is provisioned with rock/coral caves and, if possible, live sand and live rock. Unlike most Chromis, it is best kept alone or in pairs.

The following water quality parameters should be maintained in order to assure long-term health: Temperature: 24-26.6 C (74-80 F); Specific Gravity (Salinity): 1.020-1.025; pH: 8.1-8.4.

Diet:
The diet should be varied, and include finely-chopped clam, squid, and prawn, live and frozen rotifers, cyclops, Mysis and brine shrimp, and flakes/pellets formulated for omnivorous marine fishes.

Breeding:
In most Chromis species, males guard short-term breeding territories. The eggs are attached to coral or algae, and the planktonic feed upon zooplankton. Some success has been had in public aquariums, but rarely if ever in private collections.

Written by Frank Indiviglio

Member photos

No member photos