Rightpet

Bicolored Foxface

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Bicolor Foxface Rabbitfish; Fiji Bicolor Foxface Rabbitfish; Fiji Bicolor Rabbitfish; Bicolor Foxface; Fiji Foxface; Uspi Rabbitfish; Uspi Spinefoot; Lo Uspi; Lo Uspae

Scientific name: Siganus uspi

The basics:
The Bicolored Foxface is native to coral reefs in the western Pacific, and especially to the waters off of Fiji. It lives at depths to 30 meters, and feeds on different kinds of seaweed.

Appearance:
The Bicolor Foxface has interesting coloration - the front two-thirds of the fish is dark brown and the back third is yellow.

Size:
6-7 inches

Temperament:
The Bicolored Foxface is considered to be a peaceful fish, though it should not be housed with other Rabbitfish. It can be housed with aggressive fish tankmates. With its venomous dorsal spines, which it can raise when disturbed, it can scare away predators. It is an excellent reef aquarium fish and helps control certain types of algae.

Housing:
The Bicolor Foxface does best in a 70-gallon or larger aquarium with some algae, plenty of hiding places, and some open swimming areas.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
7.00-7.10

Alkalinity:
35.700-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful, active swimmer, beginner aquarist, good community fish, LPS corals

challenging

venomous, venomous dorsal spines, nitrite parameters, fairly large tank

interesting

herbivore

Member photos