Rightpet

Bicolor Blenny

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(17 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Flame Tail Blenny

Scientific name: Ecsenius bicolor

The basics:
The Bicolor Blenny is found in reefs and lagoons in the Indo-Pacific. It hides in holes and crevices in the coral, and feeds on algae and plant material. In a marine tank, the Bicolor Blenny is a bottom-dweller and is considered to be an entertaining fish because of its watchful gaze on its surroundings and the way it darts in and out of its hiding spot.

Appearance:
The Bicolor Blenny has a single dorsal fin that runs the length of the body and ends in an elongated caudal fin. Its agile body enables them to jump from pool to pool. Another identifiable feature of this species is the presence of small appendages above the head called cirri. These fish have combed teeth. The Bicolor Blenny earns its name from the unique coloring on its body. Half of the anterior part of the body is dark blue or purple while the posterior part of the fish is a shade of brown to dull orange.

Size:
3-4 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
The Bicolor needs a tank of around 30 gallons. The layout of the tank needs to include a rocky surface for perching and crevices for hiding, mimicking the fish's natural habitat. Bicolors can be fed marine and blue-green algae or dried foods. Food pieces should be small enough to be swallowed without chewing.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
75.000-180.000 mg/L

wonderful

community tanks, great personality, beautiful blue colour, cute, REEF SAFE, negative bioload

challenging

peaceful community system, perfect parameters

interesting

funny face, small mouthfuls, tank grazing, Dr. Seuss book

Member photos